LADIES EUROPEAN TOUR   |   SOLHEIM CUP EUROPE
LETAS Social  LETAS Facebook  LETAS Twitter   LETAS YouTube   LETAS Social   LETAS Instagram   Contact LETAS
LET Access Series
Players enjoy an orchard tour at award winning Boxford Farms
 Print

Players including tournament leader Natalia Escuriola were treated to a tour of the local award winning Boxford Farms, after their second round. The players walked through the orchards, helped picked some of the apples and learned about the different varieties of fruit produced at the farm.

Boxford Farms have been growing fruit on the Suffolk and Essex border for 70 years and were named the 2015 Top Fruit Grower of the Year. As a family-run business in its third generation, innovation has always been a key to the success of the farms, diversifying into areas such as fruit juices, a hotel, golf club and the leisure business (Stoke by Nayland Hotel Golf and Spa).

Players were also taught how to carefully pick apples from the orchard and also tasted some of the produce.

From the orchards, players were then able to take a look at the cold fridges, and how the fruit is stored before it is sold to supermarkets, or used for fruit juices.

On behalf of the players a big thank you to Tamara Unwin and Robert England for taking the time to show the players around. 

Rügenwalder Mühle Ladies Open 2019
Rügenwalder Mühle Ladies Open 2019
Golf Club am Meer, Bad Zwischenahn, Germany
26/09/19 - 28/09/19
Leaderboard ladies European Tour Tournament
Draw/Tee Times ladies European Tour Tournament
Current Conditions
Bremen, Germany

Light Rain 12°
Wind: SW 4 kph
Forecast
Monday - AM Light Rain 8°-15°
Tuesday - W 7°-15°
La Largue Rankings
Pos Player Points
1 Hayley Davis 28091.50
2 Sanna Nuutinen 25908.50
3 Lucrezia Colombotto Rosso 18560.17
4 Laura Gomez Ruiz 18501.00
5 Manon de Roey 18416.00
6 Annelie Sjoholm 16242.16
7 Caroline Rominger 14833.59
8 Chloe Williams 14572.20
9 Nina Pegova 14450.00
10 Laura Murray 14338.00
Road to La Largue Rankings Olympic Rankings
Rolex Rankings
Tokyo 2020
 DAYS
Rank Player Country
1 Jin-Young Ko KOR
2 Sung Hyun Park KOR
3 Lexi Thompson USA
4 Jeongeun Lee6 KOR
5 Brooke M. Henderson CAN
6 Minjee Lee AUS
7 Ariya Jutanugarn THA
8 Inbee Park KOR
9 Nasa Hataoka JPN
10 Nelly Korda USA
2020 Olympic Rankings Olympic Rankings
LETAS Media Guide
Sign up for the LETAS
Newsletter
PLAYERS BLOG Log In
MEMBER'S AREA Log In
ABOUT LETAS MEDIA GUIDE PRIVACY POLICY SITEMAP CONTACT LETAS
Admin LETAS © LET ACCESS SERIES THRAX DESIGN Thrax Design